This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Endon CC - 2nd XI Vs Bagnall CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: North Staffs and South Cheshire League - Championship Division 3 B 2009Date :Saturday 29th August 2009
Toss:Endon CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Endon C.C. ..... Dan Shelley 3 for 38, Tom Bateman 3 for 25. Bagnall C.C. ...... N. Glbert 42, O. Henry 31, D. Grocott42, John Ashby 7 for 22, R. Shenton 3 for 19. Endon C.C. 5 points, Bagnall C.C. 25 points.

Result Summary

Result:    Bagnall CC - 2nd XI - Won Batting First by 136 runs
Endon CC - 2nd XIBagnall CC - 2nd XI
Score45 all out (36.1 overs) 't'181 all out (49 overs) 'b'
Game Points025
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points50
Total Points525

Bagnall CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Neil Gilbertct Steve Snowb  Jack Bourne42510
2Oliver Henryb  Dan Shelley31500
3Ben Watkinsb  Thom Bateman19400
4Alun Hughesct Anthony Bedsonb  Dan Shelley0000
5Daniel Grocottct Dan Shelleyb  Jack Snow42320
6John Ashbylbwb  Thom Bateman2000
7Jack Walkerb  Thom Bateman4000
8Craig Barcroftct Unsureb  Jack Snow0000
9Roger Shenton*not out17400
10Rob Bennettct Thom Batemanb  Dan Shelley3000
11David Curwenb  Joe Gill0000
Extras       b (4), lb (5), w (10), nb (2)21
Total181
Wickets all out
Overs 49

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

83-1 Neil Gilbert (Unsure-0*); 83-2 Oliver Henry (Unsure-0*); 83-3 Alun Hughes (Unsure-0*); 135-4 Ben Watkins (Unsure-0*); 147-5 John Ashby (Unsure-0*); 153-6 Jack Walker (Unsure-0*); 155-7 Daniel Grocott (Unsure-0*); 160-8 Craig Barcroft (Unsure-0*); 176-9 Rob Bennett (Unsure-0*); 181-10 David Curwen (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Steve Snow9523000
2Steven Jodrell8313000
3Dan Shelley9138361
4Jack Bourne10051121
5Thom Bateman7125310
6Joe Gill2010100
7Jack Snow4012210
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total491018110102

Endon CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Alan Wallbanksct Alun Hughesb  Roger Shenton12100
2Richard Wallbanksct Neil Gilbertb  John Ashby16100
3Steven Jodrellct Neil Gilbertb  John Ashby0000
4Dan Shelleyct Ben Watkinsb  John Ashby4100
5Jack Bournect Alun Hughesb  John Ashby0000
6Steve Snowct Daniel Grocottb  Roger Shenton3000
7Anthony Bedson*†ct Alun Hughesb  Roger Shenton0000
8Thom Batemanct Alun Hughesb  John Ashby0000
9Unsurelbwb  John Ashby3000
10Jack Snowct Roger Shentonb  John Ashby3000
11Joe Gillnot out1000
Extras       b (1), lb (2)3
Total45
Wickets all out
Overs 36.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

21-1 Alan Wallbanks (Unsure-0*); 22-2 Steven Jodrell (Unsure-0*); 28-3 Dan Shelley (Unsure-0*); 28-4 Jack Bourne (Unsure-0*); 37-5 Steve Snow (Unsure-0*); 37-6 Richard Wallbanks (Unsure-0*); 37-7 Thom Bateman (Unsure-0*); 37-8 Anthony Bedson (Unsure-0*); 43-9 Jack Snow (Unsure-0*); 45-10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1John Ashby18.1622700
2Roger Shenton13519300
3Rob Bennett321000
4David Curwen220000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total36.115451000

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers